Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.205
Definitions; L to R
1969, Act 306, Eff
Sec. 5. As used in this act: (a) "License" includes the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law. License does not include a license required solely for revenue purposes or a license or registration issued under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923. (b) "Licensing" includes agency activity involving the grant, denial, renewal, suspension, revocation, annulment, withdrawal, recall, cancellation, or amendment of a license. (c) "Michigan register" means the publication described in section 8. (d) "Notice" means a written or electronic record that informs a person of past or future action of the person generating the record. (e) "Notice of objection" means the record adopted by the committee that indicates the committee's formal objection to a proposed rule. (f) "Office" means, unless expressly stated otherwise, the office of performance and transformation. (g) "Office of regulatory reform", "state office of administrative hearings and rules", and "office of regulatory reinvention" mean the office. (h) "Party" means a person or agency named, admitted, or properly seeking and entitled of right to be admitted, as a party in a contested case. In a contested case regarding an application for a license, party includes the applicant for the license. (i) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any kind other than the agency engaged in the particular processing of a rule, declaratory ruling, or contested case. (j) "Processing of a rule" means the action required or authorized by this act regarding a rule that is to be promulgated, including the rule's adoption, and ending with the rule's promulgation. (k) "Promulgation of a rule" means that step in the processing of a rule consisting of the filing of the rule with the secretary of state. (l) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a paper or electronic medium.