Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.224
Adoption of guideline; notice
Add. 1977, Act 108, Eff
Sec. 24. (1) Before the adoption of a guideline, an agency shall give electronic notice of the proposed guideline to the committee, the office of regulatory reform, and each person who requested the agency in writing or electronically for advance notice of proposed action that may affect the person. The committee shall electronically provide the notice of the proposed guideline not later than the next business day after receipt of the notice from the agency to members of the committee and to members of the standing committees of the senate and house of representatives that deal with the subject matter of the proposed guideline. The notice shall be given by mail, in writing, or electronically transmitted to the last address specified by the person requesting the agency for advanced notice of proposed action that may affect that person. A request for notice is renewable each December. Any notice under this section to any member or agency of the legislative and executive branches shall be given electronically. (2) The notice required by subsection (1) shall include all of the following: (a) A statement of the terms or substance of the proposed guideline, a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the proposed effective date of the guideline. (b) A statement that the addressee may express any views or arguments regarding the proposed guideline or the guideline's effect on a person. (c) The address to which written comments may be sent and the date by which comments shall be mailed or electronically transmitted, which date shall not be less than 35 days from the date of the mailing or electronic transmittal of the notice. (d) A reference to the specific statutory provision about which the proposed guideline states a policy.