Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.241
Notice of public hearing before adoption of rule; opportunity to present data, views, questions, and arguments; time, contents, and transmittal of notice; advanced notice of proposed action; provisions governing public hearing; presence and participation of certain persons at public hearing required
1969, Act 306, Eff
Sec. 41. (1) Except as provided in section 44, before the adoption of a rule, an agency, or the office, shall give notice of a public hearing and offer a person an opportunity to present data, views, questions, and arguments. The notice must be given within the time prescribed by any applicable statute, or if none, in the manner prescribed in section 42(1). (2) The notice described in subsection (1) must include all of the following: (a) A reference to the statutory authority under which the action is proposed. (b) The time and place of the public hearing and a statement of the manner in which data, views, questions, and arguments may be submitted by a person to the agency at other times. (c) A statement of the terms or substance of the proposed rule, a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the proposed effective date of the rule. (3) The agency, or the office acting on behalf of an agency, shall transmit copies of the notice described in subsection (1) to each person that requested the agency in writing or electronically for advance notice of proposed action that may affect the person. If requested, the notice must be by mail, in writing, or electronically to the last address specified by the person. (4) The public hearing must comply with any applicable statute, but is not subject to the provisions governing a contested case. (5) The head of the promulgating agency or 1 or more persons designated by the head of the agency who have knowledge of the subject matter of the proposed rule shall be present at the public hearing and participate in the discussion of the proposed rule.