Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.243
Compliance required; contesting rule on ground of noncompliance
1969, Act 306, Eff
Sec. 43. (1) Except for an emergency rule promulgated in the manner described in section 48, a rule is not valid unless it is processed in compliance with section 42, and in substantial compliance with section 41(2), (3), (4), and (5). (2) A proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the requirements of sections 41 and 42 must be commenced within 2 years after the effective date of the rule.