Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.272
Defaults, written answers, evidence, argument, cross-examination
1969, Act 306, Eff
Sec. 72. (1) If a party fails to appear in a contested case after proper service of notice, the agency, if no adjournment is granted, may proceed with the hearing and make its decision in the absence of the party. (2) A party who has been served with a notice of hearing may file a written answer before the date set for hearing. (3) The parties shall be given an opportunity to present oral and written arguments on issues of law and policy and an opportunity to present evidence and argument on issues of fact. (4) A party may cross-examine a witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence. A party may submit rebuttal evidence.