Mich. Comp. Laws § 24.287
Rehearings
1969, Act 306, Eff
Sec. 87. (1) An agency may order a rehearing in a contested case on its own motion or on request of a party. (2) Where for justifiable reasons the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review, the agency on its own motion or on request of a party shall order a rehearing. (3) A request for a rehearing shall be filed within the time fixed by this act for instituting proceedings for judicial review. A rehearing shall be noticed and conducted in the same manner as an original hearing. The evidence received at the rehearing shall be included in the record for agency reconsideration and for judicial review. A decision or order may be amended or vacated after the rehearing.