Mich. Comp. Laws § 247.41
Highway bordering on lake or stream; abandonment, discontinuation, alteration, or vacation
1927, Act 341, Eff
Sec. 1. A public highway or a portion of a public highway that borders upon, crosses, is adjacent to, or ends at a lake, or the general course of a stream, shall not be abandoned, discontinued, vacated, or have its course altered resulting in a loss of public access by the order or action of an official or officials of a city or village in this state, until an order authorizing the abandonment, discontinuation, alteration, or vacation is made by the circuit court for the county in which the highway is situated in the manner provided in this act.