Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.1321
Cease and desist order
1974, Act 300, Eff
Sec. 21. (1) If the administrator determines after notice and a hearing that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated under this act, directly or through an agent or employee, he or she may issue an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the violation or to take an affirmative action that in the judgment of the administrator would carry out the purposes of this act. (2) If the administrator makes a finding of fact in writing that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order, he or she may issue a temporary cease and desist order. Before issuing the temporary cease and desist order, the administrator when possible by telephone or otherwise shall give notice of the proposal to issue a temporary cease and desist order to the facility. A temporary cease and desist order shall include in its terms a provision that on request the administrator shall hold a hearing within 30 days to determine whether or not the order shall become permanent.