Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.212
Notice; methods
1949, Act 300, Eff
Sec. 212. (1) If the secretary of state is authorized or required to give notice under this act or other law regulating the operation of a vehicle, unless a different method of giving notice is otherwise expressly prescribed, notice shall be given either by personal delivery to the person to be notified or by first-class United States mail addressed to the person at the address shown by the record of the secretary of state. The giving of notice by mail is complete upon the expiration of 5 days after mailing the notice. (2) Any notice required to be provided under this act may be provided by electronic means.