Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2011
Construction of public work involving architecture or professional engineering; requirements; exception
1980, Act 299, Imd
Sec. 2011. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the state or a county, city, township, village, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall not engage in the construction of a public work involving the practice of architecture or professional engineering unless all of the following requirements are met: (a) The plans and specifications and estimates have been prepared by a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer. (b) The review of the materials used and completed phases of construction is made under the direct supervision of a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer. (c) Each survey of land on which the public work has been or is to be constructed is made under the supervision of a licensed professional surveyor. (2) This section does not apply to a public work for which the contemplated expenditure for the completed project is less than $15,000.00.