Mich. Comp. Laws § 35.441
Right of veteran to sell goods; condition; license; "veteran" defined
1921, Act 359, Eff
Sec. 1. (1) A veteran may sell his or her own goods within this state if the proceeds from the sale of the goods are to be used for his or her direct personal benefit or gain. (2) A veteran who wishes to sell his or her own goods as authorized under subsection (1) shall obtain a license for that purpose as provided in this act. A license issued under this act is valid for a period of 1 year. (3) As used in this act, "veteran" means an individual who meets all of the following: (a) Is a veteran as defined in section 1 of 1965 PA 190, MCL 35.61. (b) Served at least 180 days of active service in the armed forces of the United States or has a service-connected disability as a result of service in the armed forces of the United States. (c) Was honorably discharged. (d) Is a resident of this state.