Mich. Comp. Laws § 35.621
County department of veterans' affairs; creation; administration; committee; appointment, qualifications, and terms of members; vacancies
1953, Act 192, Eff
Sec. 1. (1) The county board of commissioners may create a county department of veterans' affairs. The county department of veterans' affairs shall be under the administration of a committee of 3 to 7 veterans, appointed by the county board of commissioners. Members appointed to the committee shall be residents of the county who have served honorably on active duty in the United States Armed Forces. (2) Committee members appointed under subsection (1) shall include the following: (a) At least 1 member representing a congressionally chartered veterans' organization within the county, to be appointed upon the recommendation of the posts of each chartered veterans' organization within the county. (b) At least 1 independent member who may or may not be a member of a congressionally chartered veterans' organization within the county. (3) Each committee member appointed under this section shall have demonstrated knowledge, skills, and experience in public service, business, or finance. (4) If an opening on a committee of veterans occurs, the county board of commissioners shall provide notice of that opening to 1 or more newspapers within the county and to veteran service organizations within the county. (5) Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, a member of the county board of commissioners of a county is eligible for appointment under this section. (6) Committee members appointed by the county board of commissioners under this section shall be appointed for a term of 4 years each. However, the terms for committee members first appointed shall be staggered so that not more than 2 vacancies are scheduled to occur in a single year. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as original appointments for the unexpired terms.