Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.121
Appeal to state tenure commission; notice; hearing
1937, Ex
Sec. 1. A teacher who has achieved continuing tenure status may appeal to the tenure commission any decision of a controlling board under this act, other than a decision governed by article IV on discharge or demotion of a teacher on continuing tenure, within 20 days from the date of the decision. The tenure commission shall provide for a hearing on the appeal. Notice and conduct of the hearing shall be the same as provided in article IV and in rules promulgated by the tenure commission.