Mich. Comp. Laws § 390.101
Michigan state university; name, purpose
1909, Act 269, Eff
Sec. 1. The state educational institution at East Lansing shall hereafter be known by the name of "Michigan state university". Michigan state university shall provide the inhabitants of this state with the means of acquiring a thorough knowledge of agriculture and all its allied branches, of mechanic arts, of domestic art, of domestic science, of military tactics and of military engineering, and to this end it shall afford such instruction in science, art and literature as, in the judgment of its governing body, will promote the object of the institution. Wherever reference is made in any law to "Michigan agricultural college" or "Michigan state college of agriculture and applied science", or "Michigan state university of agriculture and applied science", such reference shall be construed to mean "Michigan state university".