Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.614
Statute of limitations
Add. 2008, Act 421, Imd
Sec. 14. (1) A person shall not bring a civil action under section 10a after the later of the following: (a) More than 6 years after the date on which the violation described in section 10a was committed. (b) More than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the state of Michigan charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation was committed. (2) A person may bring an action under this act for conduct that occurred before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section if the action is filed within the time limitation in subsection (1).