Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.383
Notice of injury; unintentional errors; actual knowledge
1969, Act 317, Eff
Sec. 383. A notice of injury or a claim for compensation made under the provisions of this act shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury, unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead, and the employer or the carrier, was in fact misled. Want of written notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this act if it be shown that the employer had notice or knowledge of the injury.