Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.435
Employer from whom total compensation recoverable; effect of dispute or controversy
1969, Act 317, Eff
Sec. 435. The total compensation due shall be recoverable from the employer who last employed the employee in the employment to the nature of which the disease was due and in which it was contracted. If any dispute or controversy arises as to the payment of compensation or as to liability for the compensation, the employee shall make claim upon the last employer only and apply for a hearing against the last employer only.