Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.837
Approval or rejection of redemption agreements and lump sum applications; review; order; appeal; finality
1969, Act 317, Eff
Sec. 837. (1) All redemption agreements and lump sum applications filed under the provisions of section 835 shall be approved or rejected by a worker's compensation magistrate. (2) The director may, or upon the request of any of the parties to the action shall, review the order of the worker's compensation magistrate entered under subsection (1). In the event of review by the director and in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe and after hearing, the director shall enter an order as the director considers just and proper. Any order of the director under this subsection may be appealed to the appellate commission within 15 days after the order is mailed to the parties. (3) Unless review is ordered or requested within 15 days after the date the order of the worker's compensation magistrate is mailed, or distributed electronically, to the parties, the order shall be final.