Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.847
Setting case for mediation or hearing; hearing; order; opinion; resolution of case by mediation
1969, Act 317, Eff
Sec. 847. (1) Except as otherwise provided for under this act, upon the filing with the agency by any party in interest of an application in writing stating the general nature of any claim as to which any dispute or controversy may have arisen, the case shall be set for mediation or hearing, as applicable. An application may be submitted electronically. A worker's compensation magistrate shall hear a case that is set for hearing. (2) The worker's compensation magistrate, in addition to a written order, shall file a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law. The order and opinion shall be part of the record of the hearing. The order and opinion may be filed and distributed electronically. (3) If the agency or the Michigan administrative hearing system determines that a case may be resolved by mediation, the case may be mediated by the parties. If the matter is not resolved by the mediation, the case shall be set for hearing.