Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.855
Statement of injured employee; copy; admissibility as evidence
1969, Act 317, Eff
Sec. 855. If the employer, carrier or any agent of either takes a statement from an injured employee, the statement cannot be used as evidence against the employee unless a copy thereof is given to him at the time it is taken.