Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.901
Definitions
Add. 1971, Act 183, Eff
Sec. 901. As used in this chapter: (a) "Vocationally disabled" means a person who has a medically certifiable impairment of the back or heart, or who is subject to epilepsy, or who has diabetes, and whose impairment is a substantial obstacle to employment, considering such factors as the person's age, education, training, experience, and employment rejection. (b) "Certifying agency" means the division of vocational rehabilitation of the department of education. (c) "Certificate" means documentation issued by the certifying agency to an individual who is vocationally disabled. (d) "Fund" means the second injury fund created in chapter 5. Payments made by the fund under this chapter shall be treated the same as all other payments made by the second injury fund.