Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.31
Waiver of rights; limitation of fees
1936, Ex
Sec. 31. No agreement by an individual to wave, release, or commute his rights to benefits or any other rights under this act from an employer shall be valid. No agreements by an individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of the contributions of an employer, required under this act from such employer, shall be valid. No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from the remuneration of any individual in his employ to finance the contributions of the employer required from him, or require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in his employ. No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this act by the commission or its representatives or by any court or any officer thereof. Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission. Any employer may be represented in any proceeding before the commission by counsel or other duly authorized agent.