Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.238
Identification of economic issues in dispute; submission and adoption of settlement offers; findings, opinion, and order
1969, Act 312, Eff
Sec. 8. The arbitration panel shall identify the economic issues in dispute and direct each of the parties to submit to the arbitration panel and to each other its last offer of settlement on each economic issue before the beginning of the hearing. The determination of the arbitration panel as to the issues in dispute and as to which of these issues are economic is conclusive. The arbitration panel, within 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing, or within up to 60 additional days at the discretion of the chair, shall make written findings of fact and promulgate a written opinion and order. As to each economic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in section 9. The findings, opinions and order as to all other issues shall be based upon the applicable factors prescribed in section 9.