Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.4
Employment relations commission; oath of commissioners; vacancies; chairman; removal; quorum; seal
1939, Act 176, Imd
Sec. 4. Commissioners shall qualify by taking and subscribing to the constitutional oath of office, and shall hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as is provided for appointment in the first instance for the remainder of the unexpired term. The governor shall designate 1 commissioner to serve as chairman of the commission. A commissioner may be removed by the governor for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in office, after hearing. A vacancy in the board shall not impair the right of the remaining commissioners to exercise all the powers of the commission. Two commissioners shall at all times constitute a quorum; but official orders shall require concurrence of a majority of the commission. The commission shall have an official seal of which courts shall take judicial notice.