Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1663
Complaint; investigation; federal regulatory authority
1987, Act 173, Imd
Sec. 13. (1) The attorney general, the commissioner, or any other person may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this act. If the complaint is made by the commissioner, he or she shall designate 1 or more employees of the financial institutions bureau to act as the person making the complaint. Upon receipt of a complaint, the commissioner may begin an investigation pursuant to the provisions of this act. (2) If a complaint is received against a registrant which is a subsidiary of a federally chartered depository financial institution, a copy of the complaint shall be immediately sent to the appropriate federal regulatory authority. The commissioner shall attempt to determine the disposition of the complaint and shall make no investigation of the complaint if the complaint is being adequately pursued by the appropriate federal regulatory authority.