Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1109
Definitions; S
1972, Act 284, Eff
Sec. 109. (1) "Services in a learned profession" means services provided to the public by a dentist, an osteopathic physician, a physician, a surgeon, a doctor of divinity or other clergy, or an attorney-at-law. The term does not include services provided to residents of a nursing home, as defined in section 20109 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20109, by a dentist, osteopathic physician, physician, or surgeon who is an employee or independent contractor of the nursing home. (2) "Shareholder" means a person that holds units of proprietary interest in a corporation and is considered to be synonymous with "member" in a nonstock corporation. (3) "Shares" means the units into which proprietary interests in a corporation are divided and is considered to be synonymous with "membership" in a nonstock corporation.