Mich. Comp. Laws § 455.1
Summer resort and park associations; incorporation, purpose
1897, Act 230, Imd
Sec. 1. That any number of persons, not less than 5, desiring to form a corporation for the purpose of owning, maintaining and improving lands and other property for the purposes of a summer resort or a park for ornament, recreation or amusement, in any city, village or township of this state, or of any adjoining state, may, by articles or agreement in writing, under their hands and seals, associate for such purpose under the name to be assumed by them in their articles of association: Provided, That no 2 corporations shall assume the same name.