Mich. Comp. Laws § 455.201
Summer resort owners; incorporation, purpose
1929, Act 137, Eff
Sec. 1. That any number of freeholders, not less than 10, who may desire to form a summer resort owners corporation for the better welfare of said community and for the purchase and improvement of lands to be occupied for summer homes and summer resort purposes, may, with their associates and successors, become a body politic and corporate, under any name by them assumed in their articles of incorporation, in the manner herein provided.