Mich. Comp. Laws § 462.317
Clear vision areas; expenditure of funds relating to high speed rail corridor
1993, Act 354, Imd
Sec. 317. (1) If a road authority determines to establish a clear vision area as described in this section, the railroad and a road authority may agree in writing for clear vision areas with respect to a particular crossing. The portions of the right-of-way and property owned and controlled by the respective parties within an area to be provided for clear vision shall be considered as dedicated to the joint usage of both railroad and road authority. (2) The acquisition of right-of-way, purchase and removal of obstructions within a clear vision area, including buildings and other artificial constructions, trees, brush, and other growths, and grading or earthwork, and including the maintenance of such conditions, shall be at the equal cost and expense of the railroad and road authority. (3) For public, farm, bicycle, pedestrian, or other private crossings of the railroad tracks of a high speed rail corridor, state, federal, and other funds may be expended in accordance with section 301(4) for construction of access roads, purchase of real estate, purchase of private crossing easements, compensation for crossing closure, utility relocation, costs associated with improvements to traffic control devices, grade crossing closures, relocations, consolidations, and separations.