Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.200
Insurance department; establishment
1956, Act 218, Eff
Sec. 200. There is hereby established a separate and distinct state department which shall be especially charged with the execution of the laws in relation to insurance and surety business and to perform such other duties as may be required by law: Provided, however, That the said department so established shall be deemed and considered as in continuation of and the successor to the insurance bureau established by Act No. 108 of the Session Laws of 1871, and other acts amending and supplementing the same, and as in continuation of and the successor to the state department established by Act No. 256 of the Public Acts of 1917 and other acts amending or supplementing the same.