Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2030
Hearing; procedure; intervention; burden of proof; commissioner or designate to preside; independent hearing officer; peremptory dismissal
1956, Act 218, Eff
Sec. 2030. (1) At the time and place fixed for the hearing referred to in section 2029, the person shall have an opportunity to be heard, to be represented by counsel and to show cause why an order should not be made by the commissioner requiring the person to cease and desist from the acts, methods, or practices complained of. Upon showing by any person that he has an interest likely to be affected adversely, the commissioner shall permit that person to intervene, appear and be heard at the hearing by counsel or in person. (2) The burden of proof at the hearing shall be upon the agency or upon an intervenor who intervened in opposition to the person who is the subject of the proceeding. (3) The commissioner or his designate shall preside over the hearing, except that an independent hearing officer shall be designated by the commissioner if requested by the person who is the subject of the proceedings. The independent hearing officer shall be selected by the commissioner from a list of individuals submitted by the American arbitration association qualified to conduct hearings on behalf of the commissioner. A list of the individuals shall be maintained by the commissioner and shall be compiled pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner. The rules shall set forth the qualifications, criteria, and procedures to be utilized in the compilation of the list of independent hearing officers. The person subject to the proceedings may exercise 1 peremptory dismissal of the hearing officer selected, if exercised within 20 days after notification.