Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2110a
Premium discount plan
Add. 1996, Act 514, Imd
Sec. 2110a. If uniformly applied to all its insureds, an insurer may use factors in addition to those permitted by section 2111 for insurance if the plan is consistent with the purposes of this act and reflects reasonably anticipated reductions or increases in losses or expenses. This section does not affect benefits or obligations required under chapter 31. This section does not authorize an insurer to offer or prohibit an insurer from offering premium discount plans concerning any of the following: (a) Health care services, health care providers, or health care facilities. (b) Automobile repair providers. (c) Materials used in the repair of an automobile.