Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3030
Insurer not to be made or joined as party defendant; reference to insurer or insurance during trial
1956, Act 218, Eff
Sec. 3030. In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor, except as otherwise provided by law, shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial.