Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3174
Notice of claim through assigned claims plan; assignment of claim; notice to claimant; commencement of action by claimant
Add. 1972, Act 294, Eff
Sec. 3174. A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. On an initial determination of a claimant's eligibility for benefits through the assigned claims plan, the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned. An action by a claimant must be commenced as provided in section 3145.