Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3224
Denial of coverage; notice of cancellation
Add. 1966, Act 342, Eff
Sec. 3224. (1) The cancellation of a policy of insurance within the 55-day period enumerated in subdivision (a) of section 3220 shall not be subject to appeal by the insured. Failure to disclose the cancellation by any insured upon any application for insurance shall not be grounds to deny coverage on the basis of fraud by an insurer who may have accepted the risk thereafter. (2) For the provisions of this chapter only, no cancellation shall be effective unless a written notice of cancellation is mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the insured at the last address known to the insurer either through its records, the personal records of the agent who wrote the policy, or as supplied by the insured. (3) The notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. For the purpose of this chapter only, delivery of such written notice by the insurer shall be the equivalent of mailing. The notice shall contain the reasons for the cancellation and shall state in bold type that the insured has the statutory right within 7 days from the date of mailing to appeal to the department. The commissioner shall approve the form of the cancellation notice.