Mich. Comp. Laws § 55.307
Presumption
2003, Act 238, Eff
Sec. 47. (1) Subject to subsection (2) and in the courts of this state, the certificate of a notary public of official acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive evidence of the facts contained in the certificate except that the certificate is not evidence of a notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment in any case in which a defendant attaches to his or her pleadings an affidavit denying the fact of having received that notice of nonacceptance or nonpayment. (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), the court may invalidate any notarial act not performed in compliance with this act.