Mich. Comp. Laws § 550.1102
Legislative intent and policy
1980, Act 350, Eff
Sec. 102. (1) It is the purpose of and intent of this act, and the policy of the legislature, to promote an appropriate distribution of health care services for all residents of this state, to promote the progress of the science and art of health care in this state, and to assure for nongroup and group subscribers, reasonable access to, and reasonable cost and quality of, health care services, in recognition that the health care financing system is an essential part of the general health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state. Each corporation subject to this act is declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution and its funds and property shall be exempt from taxation by this state or any political subdivision of this state. (2) It is the intention of the legislature that this act shall be construed to provide for the regulation and supervision of nonprofit health care corporations by the commissioner of insurance so as to secure for all of the people of this state who apply for a certificate, the opportunity for access to health care services at a fair and reasonable price. (3) It is the public policy of this state that, in the interest of facilitating access to health care services at a fair and reasonable price, an alternate, expeditious, and effective procedure for the resolution of issues and the maintenance of administrative appeals relative to provider class plans be established and utilized, and to that end, the provisions of this act regarding administrative review of those provider class plans shall be construed so as to minimize uncertainty and delays.