Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.16
Want of jurisdiction or authority to solemnize marriage; affect on marriage
R.S. 1846, Ch. 83; CL 1857, 3219; CL 1871, 4730; How. 6220; CL 1897, 8599; CL 1915, 11373; CL 1929, 12701; CL 1948, 551.16; Am. 1972, Act 211, Eff
Sec. 16. A marriage solemnized before an individual professing to be a district judge, common pleas court judge, district court magistrate, municipal judge, judge of probate, judge of a federal court, mayor, the county clerk or, in a county having more than 2,000,000 inhabitants, an employee of the county clerk designated by the clerk to solemnize marriages, or a minister of the gospel or cleric or religious practitioner shall not be considered or adjudged to be void, nor shall the validity of the marriage be affected, on account of a want of jurisdiction or authority by that individual if the marriage was consummated with a full belief on the part of the individuals married, or either of them, that they were lawfully joined in marriage.