Mich. Comp. Laws § 551.2
Marriage as civil contract; consent; license; solemnization
R.S. 1846, Ch. 83; CL 1857, 3205; CL 1871, 4720; How. 6210; CL 1897, 8589; CL 1915, 11363; CL 1929, 12691; CL 1948, 551.2; Am. 1956, Act 44, Eff
Sec. 2. So far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential. Consent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal marriage on and after January 1, 1957. Consent shall be followed by obtaining a license as required by section 1 of Act No. 128 of the Public Acts of 1887, being section 551.101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or as provided for by section 1 of Act No. 180 of the Public Acts of 1897, being section 551.201 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and solemnization as authorized by sections 7 to 18 of this chapter.