Mich. Comp. Laws § 554.282
Oil, gas or mineral lease; suit for release; damages
1929, Act 81, Eff
Sec. 2. Should the owner of such lease neglect or refuse to execute a release as provided by this act, then the owner of the leased premises may after giving notice as provided in section 1 of this act, in lieu of the method prescribed in the preceding section, sue in any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain such release, and he may also recover in such action of the lessee, his successors or assigns, the sum of $100.00 as damages, and all costs, together with a reasonable attorney's fee for preparing and prosecuting the suit, and he may also recover any additional damages that the evidence in the case will warrant.