Mich. Comp. Laws § 560.104
Replats; requirements; vacation of original plat
1967, Act 288, Eff
Sec. 104. A replat of all or any part of a recorded subdivision plat may not be approved or recorded unless proper court action has been taken to vacate the original plat or the specific part thereof, with the following exceptions: (a) When all the owners of lots which are to be part of the replat agree in writing thereto and record the agreement with the register of deeds, and proof that notice to the abutting property owners has been given by certified mail and the governing body of the municipality in which the land included in the recorded plat is situated, has adopted a resolution or other legislative enactment vacating all areas dedicated to public use within the proposed replat. (b) Assessors plats made, approved and recorded as provided for in sections 201 to 213. (c) Urban renewal plats authorized by the governing body of a municipality, as provided in Act No. 344 of the Public Acts of 1945, as amended. Roads, streets, alleys and other public places shall be vacated in accordance with the provisions of law.