Mich. Comp. Laws § 560.212
References to plat descriptions; use; plats as evidence
1967, Act 288, Eff
Sec. 212. Reference to any land, as it appears on a recorded assessor's plat is sufficient for purposes of assessment and taxation. Conveyance may be made by reference to the plat and shall be as effective to pass title to the land so described as it would be if the premises had been described by metes and bounds. The plat or record thereof shall be received in evidence in all courts and places as correctly describing the several parcels of land therein designated. After an assessor's plat has been made and recorded with the register of deeds, all conveyances of lands included in the assessor's plat shall be by reference to the plat. Any instrument dated and acknowledged after January 1, 1968, purporting to convey or mortgage any such lands except by reference to such assessor's plat may not be recorded by the register of deeds.