Mich. Comp. Laws § 560.267
Sale of lands in violation of act; voidability of sale
1967, Act 288, Eff
Sec. 267. Any sale of lands subdivided or otherwise partitioned or split in violation of this act is voidable at the option of the purchaser, and shall subject the seller to the forfeiture of all consideration received or pledged therefor, together with any damages sustained by the purchaser, recoverable in an action at law.