Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.35
Conveyance; definition
R.S. 1846, Ch. 65; CL 1857, 2754; CL 1871, 4237; How. 5689; CL 1897, 8994; CL 1915, 11726; CL 1929, 13309; CL 1948, 565.35
Sec. 35. The term "conveyance," as used in this chapter, shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity, except wills, leases for a term not exceeding 3 years, and executory contracts for the sale or purchase of lands.