Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.136
Consideration; evidence
R.S. 1846, Ch. 81; CL 1857, 3187; CL 1871, 4702; How. 6189; CL 1897, 9519; CL 1915, 11984; CL 1929, 13420; CL 1948, 566.136
Sec. 6. The consideration of any contract, agreement or promise required by this chapter to be in writing, need not be expressed in the written contract, agreement or promise, or in any note or memorandum thereof, but may be proved by any other legal evidence.