Mich. Comp. Laws § 567.247
Action to establish claim in circuit court
1995, Act 29, Eff
Sec. 27. A person who is aggrieved by a decision of the administrator or whose claim has not been acted upon within 90 days after its filing may bring an action to establish the claim in the circuit court, naming the administrator as a defendant. The action shall be brought within 90 days after the decision of the administrator or within 180 days after the filing of the claim if the administrator has failed to act on it. If the aggrieved person establishes the claim in an action against the administrator, the court shall award the claimant costs and reasonable attorney's fees.