Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1653
Motion for change of venue in action based on tort; awarding expenses and costs
Add. 1986, Act 178, Eff
Sec. 1653. If a party brings a motion for a change of venue in an action based on tort alleging improper venue, the court shall award expenses and costs as follows: (a) If the motion is granted, the court shall, after opportunity for a hearing, require the party who opposed the motion to pay to the moving party the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in obtaining the order and to pay the statutory filing fee applicable to the court to which the action is transferred unless the court orders the change of venue for the convenience of the parties and witnesses or when an impartial trial cannot be had where the action is pending. (b) If the motion is denied, the court shall, after opportunity for a hearing, require the moving party to pay to the party who opposed the motion the reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in opposing the motion, unless the court maintains venue for the convenience of the parties and witnesses.