Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2132
Marriage certificates and records as evidence
1961, Act 236, Eff
Sec. 2132. The original certificates and records of marriage made by the minister, judge, or other person authorized to solemnize marriages, as prescribed by law, and the record thereof made by the county clerk, or a copy of such record, duly certified by the clerk, shall be received in all courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of the marriage.