Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.310
Original jurisdiction; writs, directives and mandates
Add. 1964, Act 281, Imd
Sec. 310. The court of appeals has original jurisdiction to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders as provided by rules of the supreme court, and has authority to issue any writs, directives and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determination of cases brought before it.