Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3248
Redemption; refusal to certify payment; civil liability
1961, Act 236, Eff
Sec. 3248. If any person entitled to receive such redemption moneys, shall, upon payment or tender thereof to him, refuse to make and acknowledge such certificate of payment, he shall be liable to the person aggrieved thereby, in the sum of $100.00 damages, over and above all the actual damages sustained, to be recovered in a civil action, except that no damages of any kind may be recovered from any register of deeds who shall refuse to accept tender of payment after the time indorsed upon the deed when the same shall become operative in case the premises are not redeemed, and the officer or person making the sale shall be entitled to rely conclusively upon the recital of the length of the redemption period contained in the notice of foreclosure in making such indorsement upon the deed.